Azerbaijan, Iran agree on IT co-op
05 July 2014 [09:38] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan and Iran have agreed on all outstanding issues of frequency resources regulation in the border territories, Azerbaijani Minister of Communications and High Technologies Ali Abbasov said.
He said, the regulation of radio-frequency spectrum of TV and radio broadcasting, as well as the transit of international traffic were among the main topics of the negotiations held between the ministries of the two countries during the visit of an Azerbaijani delegation to Tehran in June.
According to Abbassov, the visit of the Azerbaijani delegation had an important significance and set two main priorities. The first priority is solution of the problems of using radio-frequency spectrum of TV and radio broadcasting and transit of international traffic. The second priority is expansion of Azerbaijani entrepreneurs' presence in the IT sphere in Iran's information technology market.
"At present we have completely resolved all outstanding issues in the regulation of frequency and interference in the air space. The issues of using frequencies of mobile communication have also been regulated," he said.
The issue of expansion of the Azerbaijani entrepreneurs presence in the Iranian market was raised earlier at a meeting between two sides' heads of state, Abbasov added.
"Specific agreements were achieved in this regard within the business forum held in Tehran. I believe that access to the Iranian market for Azerbaijani companies will expand even more," he said.
During the visit of the Azerbaijan's delegation to Iran, the parties agreed on a money transfer mechanism among Azerbaijan, Iran, Turkey and Kyrgyzstan.
The document on cooperation between the two countries in the field of postal services will be signed by late 2014.
The sides will enhance cooperation in the field of data transmission services and in particular will increase the amount of voice and Internet traffic.
Cooperation in the field of information and communication technologies will open the Iranian ICT market to Azerbaijani companies. Meanwhile, the Iranian companies will gain access to the Azerbaijani market.
Moreover, two countries will support each other in international organizations, in particular, in the structure of the International Telecommunications Union (ITU). Iran and Azerbaijan nominated their candidates for the ITU governing bodies.
Iranian companies are also expected to participate in an exhibition, to be organized in Baku [BakuTel-2014].