Azerbaijan, Russia develop roadmap for bridge construction over Samur River
25 June 2014 [09:14] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan and Russia have prepared a roadmap for construction of a border bridge across the Samur River, Russian Deputy Transport Minister Sergei Aristov said at a plenary session of the 5th Azerbaijani-Russian interregional cooperation forum, held in Gabala.
"Our experts have prepared a roadmap for the project's implementation, including timeframes, targets and all the necessary documents," he said.
Aristov added that Azerbaijan and Russia established a very stable railway link.
"Despite some crisis in the global cargo transportation, Azerbaijan and Russia enjoy growth in railway transportation. Some 22,000 passengers and nearly a quarter million tonnes of cargo have already been transported in the first quarter of this year," he said.
Aristov also said the issues regarding the trilateral project on construction of a new railway between Azerbaijan, Russia and Iran were discussed at the roundtable meeting held as part of the forum.
He added there is no need to wait too long for realization of the project's main points.
Aristov also noted that the restoration of trips between Baku and Astrakhan was also discussed.
He added that there is no obstacle for this on the Russian side.