Key aspects of Azerbaijan's ICT sector regulation defined
23 June 2014 [16:05] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan's Communications and High Technologies Ministry will introduce regulation to settle disputes among communication operators over inter-operator communications.
This was said in the ministry's provision approved by the head of state, and published on June 20.
In accordance with the provision, limiting monopolistic activities of businesses entities and avoiding unfair competition in the market are included to the authority of the ministry.
The work in this area will be conducted together with the Azerbaijan Economy and Industry Ministry. However, the main task is to ensure fair competition in the market and consumer's rights protection.
The ministry will directly participate in the protection and regulation of the use of frequency resources. The rules of using electronic means will be set. Meanwhile, a monitor process will start to stop any electromagnetic interference.
In accordance with the law "On Telecommunications", the certification of telecommunication devices and equipment, as well as registration of mobile devices in accordance with the rules of the Azerbaijan Cabinet of Ministers will be organized.
The powers of the ministry also include the allocation of resources to the operators and definition of rules for use of the resources (with country code) with the possibility of portability, as well as the regulation of registration of domain names of high level.
In regulation, special attention has been paid to the control of the postal communications in Azerbaijan. The activities of the enterprises rendering postal communications services will be checked for money laundering, legalization of other illegally acquired assets, as well as the financing of terrorism.
In accordance with the law "On the postal service", the ministry will take the necessary measures on the control and development of postal financial services and improvement of the quality of other postal services.
The ministry will take the general rules and quality norms, as well as prepare proposals on tariffs for services in the field of universal postal services.
The provision also covers different issues of cyber security. The ministry intends to conduct regular analysis of the situation in this field in the country, make coordination of the subjects of the information infrastructure in the area of cyber security, provide public-awareness on the possible cyber threats among private and other structures together with the ISPs and relevant state authorities and take preventive measures against global cyber threats.
The ministry will also provide technical support for telecommunication networks for special purposes.
All necessary measures will be taken for the protection of radio space and expansion of coverage zone of digital television and radio broadcasting in the country.
Special attention will be paid to the development of "e-government", expansion of e-services, infrastructure development of digital signatures, etc.
Azerbaijan's ICT sector has expanded by 12 percent in January-May 2014. The sector demonstrated a growth by 14 percent in 2013.
The country is taking a leading position among CIS and Central Asian countries for internet penetration, which stood at 70 percent in 2013.