Azerbaijani tourists begin to spend more
12 June 2014 [11:35] - TODAY.AZ
The counter services occupied one of the leading positions in international economic relations of Azerbaijan, which totaled $ 3.6 billion in the first quarter of 2014, according to the balance of payments posted on the website of the Central Bank of Azerbaijan.
The services worth in the amount of $2.5 billion were provided by non-residents to residents of Azerbaijan, according to the report. Azerbaijani residents have provided services worth $1.1 billion to the residents of foreign countries during the reported period.
Some 11.8 percent in the balance of counter services accounted for transport services. In total, transport services were rendered at $419.7 million. Some 45.3 percent of them is accounted for transport systems of foreign countries used by the Azerbaijani residents. The cost of transport services rendered by Azerbaijani residents to non-residents amounted to $229.6 million.
In January-March, the cost of tourist services provided to foreigners visiting Azerbaijan totalled $606.8 million. Some 33.5 percent of these services were provided to non-residents visiting Azerbaijan on business trips.
In turn, tourist services provided to the Azerbaijani residents by foreign countries increased by 24.4 percent compared to the same period last year, amounting to $814.3 million. Some 64.1 percent out of the spent fund s accounted for services of personal nature.
Thus, the share of counter services in the total volume of export-import operations of Azerbaijan with foreign countries amounted to 27.3 percent in the first quarter of 2014.