Azerbaijan keeps building railway towards Georgia
22 May 2014 [14:24] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan Railways started overhaul of the Pirsaat-Hajigabul railway section, the company said on May 21.
The work is being carried out on the specified section as part of overhaul of the Baku-Boyuk Kesik railway (in the direction of Georgia), according to the report.
The company completed repairof a 317 kilometer railway section along the Baku-Boyuk Kesik route in December 2013. The work was carried out within the "State program on development of the Azerbaijani railway system for 2010-2014" through a loan worth $ 215 million allocated by the Czech Exim Bank.
The Baku-Georgian border railway is part of a railway communication project along the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars route. The Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway line will be put into operation in 2015.
The peak capacity of the corridor will equal around 17 million tons of cargo. Initially, this figure will be at the level of 1 million passengers and about 6.5 million tons of cargo.