Voice command minicomputers produced in Azerbaijan
18 April 2014 [14:40] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan is producing voice-operated minicomputers, APA reports.
Minister of Communication and High Technologies Ali Abbasov said at the general meeting of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences that automatic and voice translation of Azerbaijani language into other languages, understanding of texts and production of voice-operated minicomputers and development of mobile proposals are achievements.
Speaking about close cooperation of the Ministry with the ANAS, Abbasov noted that we support publishing of scientific journals, holding of several events.
The minister noted importance of coordination of science with the economic sphere. He also underlined significance of innovative economy: “A bridge – that’s innovative economy must be established between science and economy. In this sphere, certain steps have already been taken, industrial and technological parks have been established”.