Direct Baku-Warsaw flight possible
02 April 2014 [15:35] - TODAY.AZ
The issue of opening direct flights from Warsaw to Baku is on the agenda, the Polish Deputy Prime Minister, Economy Minister, Janusz Piechoci?ski said at a meeting with Azerbaijani journalists in Warsaw.
"Unfortunately, the Polish airline - LOT Company - at present, experiences serious difficulties and is in a difficult situation. This led to a reduction in the number of flights in a number of important directions and suspended the implementation of some long-term plans of the airline. However, the opening of direct flights between Warsaw and Baku is on the agenda," he said.
The opening of direct air links is important for the development of tourism in both countries, according to the deputy primer minister
"I work closely with travel agencies on the opening of charter flights to Baku, as it will enable LOT airline to establish direct flights between Azerbaijan and Poland. The exchange of students, mutual visits of businessmen, tourism will allow the airlines` aircrafts to conduct flights between the two countries twice a week. If the Polish company enters the Azerbaijani market, it will be much easier to establish direct flights between the two countries," Piechoci?ski said.
charter We consider Baku a key direction for access to the region's market, as the Azerbaijani capital has a good regional relations, he said.