Azerbaijan’s non-oil sector jumps by 9 percent a year
19 March 2014 [13:23] - TODAY.AZ
As of Jan.-Feb. 2014 the total GDP volume of Azerbaijan amounted to 8.5 billion manat which is 1.6 percent more compared to the same period of 2013, a report from the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee said.
The GDP per capita amounted to 903.5 manat ($1151.9) in Jan.-Feb., according to the committee report.
During the reporting period, some 61.3 percent of Azerbaijan's GDP was formed in production, about 50 percent in industry, 8.8 percent in construction, 2.5 percent in agriculture, forestry and fishing. About 38.7 percent of the gross product was created in the service sector.
Net taxes on production and imports amounted to 591.5 million manat or 7 percent of Azerbaijan's GDP.
Some 9.1 percent of GDP produced in the service sector fell to the trade and repair of vehicles, 6.3 percent to transport and warehousing, 2.5 percent to tourist accommodation and catering, 1.9 percent to information and communication services, 11.9 percent to social and other service spheres.
The non-oil sector grew by 8.8 percent compared to the same period of 2013 and its share in the country's GDP amounted to 53.9 percent. The volume of production of value added in the sphere of oil and gas production and processing hit 5.7 percent of GDP.
The volume of production of value added in the sphere of construction in Azerbaijan increased by 21.6 percent in Jan.-Feb. 2014 compared to the same period of 2013, tourist accommodation and catering - 17.4 percent, trade and repair of vehicles - 9 percent, information and communication services - 11.2 percent, agriculture, forestry and fishery - 3.4 percent, transport and warehousing - 4.8 percent, social and other services - 3.6 percent.