Azerbaijan liberalizes export-import operations
14 March 2014 [11:30] - TODAY.AZ
Only two documents are needed for Azerbaijani entrepreneurs to implement export and import operations, according to the Azerbaijani Minister of Economy and Industry Shahin Mustafayev`s interview posted in the local media on March 13.
As a result of reforms aimed at liberalizing the export-import operations, since January 1, 2009, the "one window" principle has been applied while passing through border inspection of cargo and vehicles. The new Customs Code administrative procedures further simplify these operations, he said.
Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev issued a decree on additional measures on the development of entrepreneurship on March 3. The country's Cabinet of Ministers was ordered to work out proposals on the preparation of proposals for changes in legislation to reduce the number of documents, time and cost required in import-export operations.
The reforms in this area will continue in accordance with the presidential decree, according to the minister.
"Thus, with the changes to a number of legal acts for customs control for import-export operations, there will only be required transport documents and direct declaration. Thereby, the number of documents required for imports will decline from 11, and for export - from 8 to just 2. Overall, the list of necessary documents will be reduced from 19 to 4, " Mustafayev said.