SOCAR resumes motor gasoline export
04 March 2014 [17:30] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan's state energy company SOCAR resumed the export of motor gasoline last month and this figure amounted to 383 tons in February 2014.
SOCAR said it exported 86,168 tons of diesel fuel in February 2014, which is 4.6 percent more compared to the same period of 2013.
In February SOCAR exported 13,088 tons of jet fuel, which is 4.3 percent more compared to the same period of the last year.
SOCAR also exported 34,448 tons of vacuum gas-oil.
Also, the export of diesel fuel in January-February 2014 decreased by 2.7 percents compared to the same period of 2013 and amounted to 164,275 tons while the export of jet fuel in the reported period increased by 10 percent and reached 23,245 tons.
In 2013, SOCAR exported around 1.04 million tons of oil goods produced in its own oil refineries, in particular, 14,250 tons of petrol, 899,905 tons of diesel fuel, 131,322 tons of aircraft gasoline, and 657 tons of furnace oil.
Azerbaijan's oil products are produced on the base of two oil refineries in Baku with total capacity of 16 million tons of oil per year. Both refineries are part of SOCAR, which processes about seven million tons of oil a year. The oil production is carried out at ground and sea wells at the expense of its own funds.
SOCAR, which includes production associations Azerneft (companies involved in production of oil and gas onshore and offshore), Azerkimya (chemical industry enterprises), and Azeriqaz (gas distribution), is involved in exploring oil and gas fields, producing, processing, and transporting oil, gas, and gas condensate, marketing petroleum and petrochemical products in the domestic and international markets, and supplying natural gas to industry and the public in Azerbaijan.
SOCAR owns gas stations in Azerbaijan, Switzerland, Georgia and Ukraine. It has representative offices in Georgia, Turkey, Romania, Austria, Switzerland, Kazakhstan, Britain, Iran, Germany and Ukraine, and trading companies in Switzerland, Singapore, Vietnam, Nigeria, and other countries.