Dubai keen in Azerbaijani investment
19 February 2014 [12:25] - TODAY.AZ
Dubai Chamber of Commerce invites the Azerbaijani entrepreneurs to invest in the Islamic finance sector in the emirate, which is scheduled to become an Islamic financial hub in the region. A similar proposal was made by the Vice-President of the Chamber, Hassan al-Hashemi in the course of roundtable discussion on "Islamic Finance" held in Baku, "Khaleej Times" (UAE) newspaper wrote on Feb.18.
Dubai Chamber of Commerce furthermore, invites Azerbaijani businessmen to invest in the emirate, using a favorable investment climate.
The roundtable was attended by the representatives of the banking sector, consulting firms and business circles of both countries.
The experience of UAE companies in the field of Islamic finance, successfully enduring the global crisis, may be of interest to Azerbaijani businessmen, Al-Hashemi said. "Baku office of the Chamber is ready to provide any support for the development of relations between the entrepreneurs."
Furthermore, the Azerbaijani businessmen have been invited to participate in the X session of the World Islamic Economics (WIFE), which will be held in Dubai in November this year, bringing together 2,500 delegates from around the world.