Azerbaijan commissiones 17 electric stations over 10 years
08 February 2014 [10:45] - TODAY.AZ
Azerenerji (production and distribution of electric energy in Azerbaijan) is planning to put into operation the second gas facility at the "Shimal" electric station in Baku by the end of 2014, head of "Azerenerji" Etibar Pirverdiyev said at the conference dedicated to the results of implementation of two State programs on socio-economic development of the country`s regions in 2004-2008 and 2009-2013, which was conducted under the chairmanship of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
The construction of the second gas facility with the capacity of 409 megawatt at the "Shimal" electric station plays a very important role in strengthening the energy security of the Absheron Peninsula. Currently, there is a gas facility with the capacity of 400 megawatt at the "Shimal" electric station.
According to Pirverdiyev, the process of the construction of 17 megawatt electric station has been completed taking into account the specific geographical location of the Azerbaijani districts Lerik and Yardimli.
In the past ten years, 17 new electric stations, and over 10 000 kilometers of electric transportation lines were put into operation. Over 1500 substations were reconstructed as well. As a result of this work, generation stations with the capacity of 2300 megawatt were created, the head of "Azerenerji".
According to Azerbaijani energy minister Natiq Aliyev, the capacity of electrical system of Azerbaijan exceeded seven thousand megawatt in 2013.
The main producer of electric energy in Azerbaijan is "AZerenerji", which has more than 200 substations with the capacity of 500, 330, 220 and 110 Kv/amp, and also eight hydroelectric stations and 13 thermal power plant.