Major highway in Azerbaijan to reach full completion by 2016
21 January 2014 [09:00] - TODAY.AZ
'Azeryolservis' joint-stock company of Azerbaijani Transport Ministry will fully complete reconstruction of the 'Baku-Guba-Russian border' road in 2014-2015, a source in the company told Trend.
The source said that construction is currently underway at the road's remaining section stretching from Gendob village to the border with Russia.
"The construction is expected to complete in 2014 but it all depends on the funding. In case of a small delay in the financing, the completion of works can be postponed to 2015," the source said.
The total length of the 'Baku-Guba-Russian border' road is 208 kilometres, but after reconstruction it will be slightly reduced.
In 2009 the Azeryolservis completed laying concrete pavement on the 'Baku-Guba-Russian border' road's section stretching from 16th to 134th kilometres (118 kilometres).
The communication infrastructure was constructed, as well as 20 bridges, nine passages for cattle drive and three overpasses were built during the renovation of the road.
The cost of the works was estimated at $118.7 million. Primary funding was covered with a $100 million loan from the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development and the remaining funds were allocated by the government of Azerbaijan.