Azerbaijan still Georgia's chief export market
30 December 2013 [15:40] - TODAY.AZ
About a quarter of Georgian exports went to Azerbaijan in January-November 2013, the Georgian National Statistics Office reported.
The goods worth $ 647.06 million were exported from Georgia to Azerbaijan or 24.7 percent of the country's total export volume in January-November 2013.
The export to Azerbaijan increased by 11.8 percent compared to the same period of 2012. Georgian goods worth $578.18 million were exported to Azerbaijan in January-November 2012.
Trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Georgia amounted to $1.19 billion or 12.3 percent of the total volume of Georgia's foreign trade turnover in January-November 2013.
Trade turnover between the two countries increased by 3.48 percent compared to the same period of 2012. The figure was $1.15 billion in January-November 2012.
Azerbaijan mainly exports to Georgia petroleum, petroleum oils and gases, gypsum, anhydrite, plaster and other products, while the motor cars, live bovine animals, bars and rods of iron, cement are the most imported goods from Georgia to Azerbaijan.