SOCAR set for structural reforms as 2014 starts
30 December 2013 [12:32] - TODAY.AZ
State Oil Company of Azerbaijan SOCAR has adopted a decision on structural reforms in the trust of complex drilling works, in Geophysics and Geology Department and in Oil Pipelines Department from Jan.1 2014, SOCAR said on Dec.29.
The structural reforms are related to moving from a two-stage control system to a single-stage control system, according to SOCAR. The structural reforms will cover the management apparatus and production units, which as a result will lead to increased operability and simplification of the management process.
There are no plans to reduce staff. However, if the employment of the technical staff to backup jobs is impossible, they will be compensated in the amount of a fivefold salary in agreement with the Organization of Trade Unions of the worker of oil and gas industry.