Triple growth of investments in Azerbaijan's oil observed since start of 2013
20 December 2013 [12:25] - TODAY.AZ
In January-November 2013 over 4.34 billion manat invested to Azerbaijan's oil sector, that is by 33.9 per cent more than the indicator of the same period of 2012, the State Statistics Committee of Azerbaijan told Trend on Dec.19.
According to the state committee, in November 405 million manat was invested in oil sector against 341.6 million manat invested in November 2012.
In total, according to State Statistic Committee data, the total volume of capital investments in the industrial sector in Azerbaijan in January-November constituted 6.39 billion manat, that is by 32 per cent more than the same indicator of 2012.
Of these funds, 4.21 billion manat was invested in extractive industry, that is by 29.9 per cent more than the indicator of the same period of 2012.
Investments in production, distribution and supply of electricity,by gas and heat in January-November constituted 322.2 million manat, that is by 18 per cent less than the indicator of January-November 2012.