Iran willing to have multisided co-op with Azerbaijan
19 December 2013 [11:23] - TODAY.AZ
Iran is ready to cooperate with Azerbaijan in the field of construction, food industry, trade, and medical tourism, Chairman of Tehran Chamber of Commerce, Industries, Mines and Agriculture, Yahya Ali Ishaq told Trend on Dec. 18.
He said that the mutual visits of delegations of Iran and Azerbaijan are very important in terms of partnerships between entrepreneurs of the two countries.
"The turnover of $540 million is not satisfactory given the potential of the two countries," Ishaq said.
He noted that sanctions against Iran have created restrictions in trade relations with its neighbors.
Referring to the new conditions that emerged following the agreements between Iran and the West, he noted that they give hope to improve trade relations with its neighbors, particularly with Azerbaijan.
"Azerbaijan and Iran have certain problems and limitations in the banking and customs areas," he said, referring to the problems that hinder the development of trade relations between the two countries.
Ishaq said customs tariffs on imports of goods in Azerbaijan are high compared with international rates.
He also noted that the stability of the laws in the customs area will positively affect the activity of entrepreneurs.
"Expansion of ties in trade will be beneficial for both countries. To this end both the states and the private sectors have to do a lot of work," Ishaq noted.
According to data from the State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan, the trade turnover between the two countries in January-November 2013 amounted to $257.9 million, which is 3.8 percent higher than the same period last year.