Minister: Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan to enhance energy co-op
11 December 2013 [14:00] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan intend to continue to strengthen and develop bilateral relations especially in the sphere of energy, Azerbaijani Energy Minister Natig Aliyev told journalists on Dec.10 after a meeting of the Azerbaijan-Kazakhstan intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation.
"We discussed the development of cooperation which literally covers all spheres. The economic and trade relations between our countries also demonstrate growth: the trade turnover grew by 42 percent in a year, while there was observed negative dynamics due to the effects of the global economic crisis in 2012," Aliyev said.
Energy is one of the important directions of cooperation between Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan, according to the minister.
"As is known, the Kazakh oil is transported via Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) pipeline. The heads of the two countries pursue a correlated energy policy. Not any energy project in the Caspian Sea region is implemented without participation of our countries. We actively work on the development of interactions in the sphere of energy. Azerbaijan is looking forward to the commissioning of the largest Kazakh field Kashagan. It will be possible to deliver the product of this field to world markets via BTC and other Azerbaijani pipelines," Aliyev said.