06 December 2013 [15:45] - TODAY.AZ
The BakuTel 2013, 19th Azerbaijan International Telecommunications and Information Technologies Exhibition ended at Baku Expo Centre on December 5.
In this year Bakutel occupied three halls, covering an area of 12,000 square meters for the first time. The exhibition area has increased by 35% this year, brought together 300 companies from
28 countries.
On the first day, the exhibition was visited by President Ilham Aliyev. The President toured all the halls, familiarizing himself with the stands of leading local and foreign companies. The President also attended the 1st Virtual Conference of Azerbaijanis of the World, held at the stand of the Ministry of Communication and Information Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Among the VIP guests of the exhibition were Mr Hamadoun Toure, Secretary-General of the International Telecommunication Union, and Ms Zsuzsanna Nemeth, the Hungarian Minister for National Development, who, with others, have left their comments and suggestions in the VIP guest book.
They noted the successful economic development of Azerbaijan, the rapid advancements made through the use of technology, the highly effective role of the exhibition as a platform for business meetings and the fruitful work of experts and researchers in the field of telecommunications.
The general sponsor of Bakutel 2013 was HP, one of the largest American information technology companies.
The exhibition was organized by Iteca Caspian and its partner, the British company ITE Group plc.