WB works on novel project for Azerbaijani road infrastructure
06 December 2013 [16:55] - TODAY.AZ
The World Bank (WB) is preparing a new project in the sphere of ??improving road infrastructure in Azerbaijan.
Head of the WB Baku office Larisa Leshchenko said the project will be prepared in the second half of 2014.
"We used to build highways mainly in the north and north-west of the country, now the direction of the construction will be the south-east," Leshchenko said.
Earlier, Leshenko said about 1.2 million people in Azerbaijan have gained access to improved roads thanks to the implementation of WB projects. To date, WB implemented three road projects in Azerbaijan.
The World Bank is one of the most important organizations, cooperating with Azerbaijan, which joined WB in 1992.
Besides providing consultations, finances and investments, WB also provides assistance to the state budget and its coordination, as well as continues to make proposals in connection with the strengthening of the independent activities of government organizations involved in the exploitation of oil resources.
The investment portfolio of the World Bank in Azerbaijan consists of 17 projects. The World Bank has financed as many as 54 projects worth of over $3 billion since the country joined the bank.