05 December 2013 [10:00] - TODAY.AZ
Additionally, existing Hyatt Regency Baku to temporarily close and consolidate operations with
Hyatt Hotels & Resorts today announced its plans to temporarily close Hyatt Regency Baku and consolidate its ongoing operations with the adjoining Park Hyatt Baku, commencing January 1, 2014. The closure will coincide with a comprehensive renovation of the existing Park Hyatt hotel, which will simultaneously be rebranded as Hyatt Regency Baku.
“Having listened to the feedback of our guests, we believe that the Hyatt Regency brand is best suited to meet the needs of our guests traveling here to Baku,” said Frank Lavey, Senior Vice President of Operations for Hyatt Hotels & Resorts – Europe, Africa, and Middle East. “Baku is a very cosmopolitan city, with a bustling mix of business and leisure travelers. It is one of the region’s most important commercial and industrial hubs, making the Hyatt Regency brand – which is designed to help people connect and collaborate
– a natural choice for the destination. Temporarily consolidating the operations of the two hotels will help facilitate a smooth renovation process and a seamless transition for our guests.”
As a part of the transition, all 159 spacious guestrooms and public areas of the new rebranded Hyatt Regency Baku will undergo extensive renovations. This will also include renovations to the hotel’s conference facilities, enhancing the experience for both planners and attendees of events. Conveniently located just 30 minutes from the airport, the hotel offers a full range of services and dining options tailored to serve the needs of seasoned and discerning business travelers. The new Hyatt Regency Baku will offer signature restaurant and lounge facilities to its guests. The Britannia Pub and Gourmet Shop, both located in the current Hyatt Regency hotel, will remain open and will continue to welcome guests, as will the Armaiti Spa and Fitness facility, which will continue to operate as the premiere facility for health and wellness in the Baku market.
“The Hyatt Regency brand is ideal for our customers who want a hotel that connects people, a place where they can think and collaborate with others, but also a place where they can relax and unwind. We expect the new hotel to become an ideal destination for business travelers,” said Puneet Tandon, Area General Manager for Hyatt hotels in Baku.
The reopening of the existing 182 room Hyatt Regency Baku following renovations has not yet been determined. The renovations of the current Park Hyatt Baku and its rebranding to Hyatt Regency Baku will begin in 2014.
About Hyatt Regency
Hyatt Regency hotels are conveniently located in urban, suburban, airport, convention and resort destinations around the world. Properties range in size up to 2,000 rooms, feature intimate and large meeting spaces, and offer a full range of services and dining options tailored to serve the needs of meetings and conventions, business travelers or resort vacationers. Hyatt Regency enables all guests – whether they are traveling to work, unwind or gather in celebration – to connect and feel productive, recharged, and revitalized. For more information, visit
About Hyatt Hotels Corporation
Hyatt Hotels Corporation, headquartered in Chicago, is a leading global hospitality company with a proud heritage of making guests feel more than welcome. Thousands of members of the Hyatt family strive to make a difference in the lives of the guests they encounter every day by providing authentic hospitality. The Company's subsidiaries manage, franchise, own and develop hotels and resorts under the Hyatt®, Park Hyatt®, Andaz®, Grand Hyatt®, Hyatt Regency®, Hyatt Place®, Hyatt House®, Hyatt Zilara TM Hyatt Ziva brand names and have locations on six continents. Hyatt Residential Group, Inc., a Hyatt Hotels Corporation subsidiary, develops, operates, markets or licenses Hyatt Residences TM Residence Club. As of September 30, 2013, the Company's worldwide portfolio consisted of 535 properties in 47 countries. For more information, please visit
Certain statements and assumptions in this press release contain or are based upon “forward-looking” information and are being made pursuant to the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. When we use the words “will,” may,” “anticipate,” “estimate,” “should,” “expect,” “believe,” “intend,” or similar expressions, we intend to identify forward-looking statements. Such statements are subject to numerous assumptions
and uncertainties, many of which are outside of Inland American’s or Hyatt’s control, which could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed in or implied by the content of this document. Forward looking statements made in this press release are made only as of the date of their initial publication and neither party undertakes an obligation to publicly update any of these forward looking statements as actual events unfold.