International and long-distance call tariffs become cheaper in Azerbaijan
03 December 2013 [09:30] - TODAY.AZ
By decision of the Tariff ( Price) Council of Azerbaijan, from January 1, 2014 tariffs for telecommunication services, international and long distance calls and use of the fax machines will reduced.
According to the report of Tariff Council , published on Tuesday, the tariff for holding a phone next year will be reduced from 40-120 to 30 manats, rate for international calls regardless of the zone will cost 0.32 manats, now one minute call costs 0.36, 0.45 and 0.54 manats depending on the zone. Price per minute for long distance calls has been reduced from 0.07 to 0.05 manats, rate for the use of a fax machine will be 0.5 manats compared to the current 0.8 manats.
Rushen Board price for using the service in 107 villages remained at 0.05 manat, and in cities and regional centers is reduced by half.
By decision of Tariff Council also canceled the fee for transferring phone number from one name to another, release of information for committed international and intercity calls, technicial maintenance of phone once a month and for the selection of a telephone number.
According to report, the monthly rate for the use of a stationary unit for population from the next year will be 2.50 manats compared to the current price of two manats. For budgetary and none-budgetary organizations new tariff is set at seven manats. Currently, for budget organizations, this rate is three manats , and for other categories - seven manats.
The official exchange rate is 0.7844 AZN/USD on Dec. 3.