08 July 2015 [10:58] - TODAY.AZ
An autograph session featuring the champions of the European Games will take place on July 11 at 17:00.
All who wish to participate can come to Park Bulvar to experience a "Meeting with Olympic stars," where citizens and guests will get an opportunity ask them anything they would like to know and receive an autographed photo with the champions.
The event is sponsored by Park Bulvar and Day.Az Media Company.
Azerbaijan owes a debt of gratitude to the many athletes who shined at the Baku 2015.
Those athletes, whose efforts helped our country to be immortalized in the modern history of world sport and who raised the flag of Azerbaijan high, proved once again that the desire for victory begins with painstakingly hard work and a sense of purpose.
The personal stories of the athletes will motivate visitors to begin their own journeys. Come and bring your kids and relive this moment of pride for our fellow citizens!
It’s a great opportunity to be in the presence of history!
The European Games kicked off in Baku on June 12 and lasted for 17 days. The innovative competitions gathered over 6,000 athletes to show their strength and skills in 20 sports, 16 of which was Olympic and 12 were licensed for the Summer Olympics in Rio.
Russia, presented by the team of 351 athletes, won the overall ranking with unbeaten 164 medals, 79 of which was gold medals.
The country was followed by Azerbaijan with 56 medals and the Great Britain with 47 medals.