Sargsyan, a persona non-grata in Armenia
10 October 2014 [12:38] - TODAY.AZ
Growing disagreement within the Armenian society is nearing to its logic end. Many are joining the calls "Serzh Sargsyan, go out", considering it the only solution to disastrous problems the country is currently facing.
Armenians are disillusioned with Serzh Sargsyan for his lack of real politician's determination and perseverance. They blame him for offensive domestic and poor foreign policy. Local media has reiterated that Sargsyan's ruling squad is consisted of the criminal and monopolist civil servants.
One could expect the current disagreements in Armenia over the existing ruling regime, who forcibly managed to achieve the re-election of Serzh Sargsyan as the president.
What's going on in the former Soviet state? Which reasons urge the country's population to turn away from Serzh Sargsyan?
Let's begin with the top problem facing Armenia - alarming economic hardship, which poses a real threat to country's domestic and foreign image. Unemployment, low salaries and high market prices, irregular state aids, army of homeless people, untrusted banks and many other factors shed the light to the South Caucasus state's current situation. Analysts say that Armenia is stepping towards the hard days filled with troubles, in the other words, the country is going to collapse. The statistical economic data is deliberately falsified by the government to prevent the massive panic in the country. The ruling elite led by Sargsyan has no idea to cope with the economic crisis and is aloof from struggling the problems.
Emigration is now on its peak in Armenia and the trend has escalated to hit the highest record under Sargsyan's rule. Outflow has gained an unprecedented momentum in the country, as the jobless and hopeless residents are stupendously leaving their native land. The government has its brain stopped to take preventive measures for the gushing emigration. The president changed the head of government in a hope to bolster the crashing economy and to inspire the compatriots to stay in Armenia. This appointment, however, killed all hopes of recovery when Hovik Abrahamyan replaced Tigran Sargsyan. Armenians unanimously chanted against the new prime minister by equating him with his unsuccessful precursor.
MP from the parliamentary fraction Prosperous Armenia, Stepan Markaryan said the call "Serzh Sargsyan, go out" was the solution of all problems in Armenia. It hints to Sagsyan's diminishing influence, at the same time to the increasing dissatisfaction with his domestic and foreign policy.
Political experts say president Sargsyan made Armenia fully dependent on Russia in political and economic terms. Many opposition and neutral political figures claim that Serzh Azatovich is a "puppet" in the hands of the Kremlin, as he has no idea how to decide and rule. Moreover, economists note that Russia feels no need for Armenia and the membership at the Eurasian Economic Union is just a puzzle to bewilder its loyal partner.
One of the studies conducted by the Civilnet online newspaper in 2011, revealed that almost 60 percent of the residents don't believe in the Yerevan city municipality. Instead, they accused the executive power of the dirty, polluted, and messy capital. About 90 percent of the city residents were unwilling to address their complaints to the city managements, as they bemoaned on the excessive bureaucracy in the municipality. Sargsyan's representatives in the capital city failed to create friendly ties with the residents.
Although about one third of Armenians suffer from poverty, President Sargysan visited South Korea for rejuvenating treatment. Sargsyan paid nearly $200,000 for stem cell therapy, spa and anti-aging therapy, as well as body polishes and massages, weight-control programs during his eight-day treatment course in South Korea. It kindled a massive disturbance in the country, where every third resident lives in poverty, every fifth resident have no job, and one third of the population receives only 63 calories instead of 1,200 calories, as daily norm determines.
Another milestone intriguing dislike with regard to Sargsyan is his deteriorated relations with Diaspora Armenians. Diaspora members are unwilling to accept Sargsyan as a legal president and demand his resignation. Foreign Armenians note that the current Armenian government has stolen a sacks of Diaspora money for several times. For instance, the government asked the Armenian Diaspora organizations for financial aid to reconstruct one of the highways in Armenia. But about $1 million money collected and sent by foreign Armenians has disappeared without any reconstruction work on the highway.
The unresolved problems, deteriorating economic condition, worsening social life push the residents of the former Soviet state to pursue their own will and go against their leader. They started to realize that there is no happy life and bright future under Sargsyan authority. Thus, Armenians desire to kick the problems far and breath freely, and Sargsyan is supposedly the first nightmare they want to get rid of.