Armenia to face "hot political autumn"
26 June 2014 [08:30] - TODAY.AZ
The upcoming increase of electricity tariffs in Armenia by 10 percent starting from August 1 is paving the way for restless political autumn in the country.
The first protest rally against the upcoming price increase was held on June 23 in front of the building of the Public Services Regulatory Commission. The protesters urged the Armenians not to pay their electricity bills.
The rally faced a harsh response by security forces. Police detained 27 protesters during the protest using violence against women and old people. The journalists faced similar tactics by police.
During the clashes between policemen and protesters, a 25- year-old man was injured and an old man had heart problem. Both were taken to hospital for treatment.
Local media sounded the alarm over the authorities' tough tactics in dealing with the protesters. "The protest against increase of electricity tariffs was not a revolution. By showing such a tough attitude to the protesters, the authorities undoubtedly tried to intimidate society and all political forces," media report said.
Local media further predicted a volatile political process in autumn reporting that new opposition political forces will appear at the political scene of the country.
"The political forces which remained silent in the past are now planning to consolidate their position and create a new front of struggle," media report said.
The opposition parliamentary fractions said they will actively struggle against the government in autumn. They believe that the government's decision to increase electricity tariffs is groundless and unjust.
The Armenian National Congress has promised to make a revolution in September.
"I strongly declare that in September we will make a revolution, as there is no other way to deal with those who are robbing us," Secretary of the Congress Aram Manukyan told local media.
He believes that by September the public will also show its willpower to go ahead with a revolution.
Local experts believe that the move of the political forces and the public is the only effective way to fight the authorities. They said if no move is made, Armenia will continue to remain in this dictatorial and waterlogged situation.
The recent developments in Armenia confirmed that a hot political autumn is expected in the country.