“Armenian genocide” – century-lasting lie
25 April 2014 [08:15] - TODAY.AZ
By Rufiz Hafizoglu - Trend:
Yesterday on April 24, as every year, the victims of so-called Armenian genocide are traditionally commemorated in the countries where an active Armenian lobby is present.
As this year marks 99 years of this "tragedy", the Armenian lobby is likely to be even more active in trying to convey the scope of this "genocide" to the world.
As a result of the serious efforts of the Armenian lobby, the events of 1915 have been recognized as genocide in some countries blindly and without any justification based on historical facts.
However, one of the main goals of Armenia and the Armenian lobby is to achieve the recognition of these events as genocide by Turkey as well.
Of course, taking into account the activity of Armenians and the Armenian lobby, Turkey's government will take proactive measures. Even the Turkish Foreign Minister said in his latest statement that Ankara will take all necessary steps against the claims about the false genocide.
The statement about the "Armenian genocide" made by Turkish Prime Minister Recep Tayyip Erdogan for the first time on April 23 became one of such steps of Ankara.
He said that the events of 1915 were a difficult time not only for the Armenians, but also for Arabs, Kurds and representatives of other nations living in the country.
The prime minister pointed out that these false claims can't be used against Turkey and Ankara's proposal on creating a joint commission for investigating the events of 1915 is still in force.
After the yesterday's statement, some opinions emerged in the Turkish press that Armenia will moderate its policy on the so-called genocide.
But it is clear to the Turkish officials that the Armenian lobby will never give up their claims.
Although Erdogan's message was a gesture towards Armenia, it is nothing but illusion that Ankara will recognize the so-called Armenian genocide.
Ankara has officially proposed to create a joint commission to investigate the events of 1915, but Armenia hasn't responded to this proposal so far.
The silence of Armenia and the Armenian lobby in response to this proposal gives ground to say that the "genocide", which was allegedly committed against the Armenians in Turkey in 1915, is nothing but a slander.
At least, if these were facts, Armenia would have long ago accepted Turkey's proposal.
When studying the 1915 events we can see that it was Armenians who carried out ethnic cleansing against local Muslims in Turkey - which contradicts the Armenians assertions.
Even a statement issued earlier by Turkish Deputy Prime Minister Emrullah Isler stressed that there is strong evidence that the Armenian armed gangs committed genocide against Turks, Arabs and Kurds in 1915.
The main reason for Yerevan still not officially accepting Ankara's offers is that the Armenian authorities are not capable of pursuing an independent policy - Armenian authorities' policy against Turkey depends on the global Armenian lobby.
With the opening of the Turkish archives and creation of a joint commission to study historical documents the existence of the Armenian lobby, which uses the fictional Armenian genocide, will become meaningless.
In fact the Armenian lobby, benefiting from strained relations between Armenia and Turkey, is aiming at "surviving" at any cost, making territorial claims against Turkey and arguing about a fictional genocide.
Therefore, the territorial claims and assertions about the fictional Armenian genocide are the most important factors for the Armenian lobby's activities.
Rejecting them, undoubtedly, means cutting serious financial support to Armenia, a country which is panting because of the economic crisis and does not have any serious economic potential.
On the other hand, experience shows that the fictional genocide, each year brought to the agenda by Armenia and the Armenian lobby, is a tool used in many countries, particularly in the U.S. solely for gaining high ratings in election campaigns and a means of pressure on Ankara.
It is unlikely that Ankara will once get rid of the so-called Armenian genocide, which has long been a headache for Turkey.
But given the fact that today there is a partnership between Ankara and the U.S. in many areas, we can say that the United States will never want to lose such a valuable ally because of "genocide" allegations that are not based on any historical facts.
Today, Armenia and the Armenian lobby simply can not accept one reality -big states always use a century old fictional genocide issue to trade future fate of the Armenians.