10 January 2014 [12:50] - TODAY.AZ
Armenian opposition predicts change in power in 2014, saying that otherwise this year will be a
great failure.
Experts believe that Armenian opposition lacks opportunities to fight effectively against the government.
Georgian political analyst Gela Vasadze doubts that Armenian opposition has enough strength to come to power in 2014.
"Armenian opposition is extremely heterogeneous and multi-vector. The opposition parties are usually associated with powerful oligarchic clans, each of which pursues its own interests," he told AzerNews.
Armenian opposition believes that Serzh Sargsyan's everyday reign is an incommensurate loss for the population. Both external and internal factors, along with anger and emigration accelerate the process of power change in Armenia in 2014. The process will develop fairly quickly, since all has been set for the development of these processes in the country.
Head of Center for International Strategy and Security Studies, Turkish expert Dr. Mehmet Seyfettin Erol does not believe that Armenia will face serious political changes in 2014.
"The disagreements over Armenia in the West and the continuing problems related to Turkey and the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict will not allow these changes to become reality," Erol told AzerNews.
The Turkish expert believes that Armenian opposition's forecasts about power change do not depend only on internal political processes.
"Russia's regional policy and the Moscow-led Customs Union very strongly influenced the opposition's statement. This statement is the external powers' answer to Russia's new regional policy through Armenia's internal policy. The regional authority of external powers impacts the Armenian internal policy. As it seems, external dynamics are more decisive for Armenia," he said.
The opposition thinks that the country is in such poor condition that no political force is able to lead the country out of it.
The year of 2013 was a year of disappointments for Armenian citizens, and their life is deteriorating year by year. The number of people leaving the country increases annually, as does the unemployment rate, and the percentage of people who do not trust the authorities of the country increases accordingly.
In turn, the Armenian power is dissatisfied with the opposition and is waiting for more active opposition in 2014.
It might sound ridiculous, but the Armenian ruling party is sure that citizens should always be unhappy, "as discontent increases topics for discussion".
Armenian authority just enjoys seeing and discussing people's unhappiness and discontent, while the Armenian opposition lacks real consolidation or financial capacities to change the power. The opposition insists that the authorities are creating hurdles in the country for their activity, while the authorities assure that 2013 was quite active in political terms, blaming the opposition for inactivity. Obviously, the year 2014 promises to be quite hot in Armenia on the background of the authorities-opposition verbal crossfire.