Turkey to be world's No. 1 in domestic lines
16 December 2009 [13:22] - TODAY.AZ
According to a global market research report prepared by Airbus, domestic lines in Turkey will constitute the fastest-growing market over the next two decades. The detailed and realistic research predicts domestic lines in Turkey to grow 10.1 percent annually.
With this average, Turkey will be leaving behind India, China and the Middle East countries, which have the fastest-growing airline markets in the world. Average global passenger traffic, according to the research, will grow 4.7 percent annually until 2029.
The report underlines that in 2003, as domestic lines were opened up to the private sector, an important synergy came into place. If growth continues in its current pace, the number of domestic passengers will double to 60 million in only six years.
The growth owes much to domestic activity despite the economic crisis, while a developing tourism sector and Turkey’s central location were contributors. With this consistent growth, the number of planes operating in domestic lines is also expected to rise considerably.
The report predicts India’s domestic lines will be the second-fastest growing market, with 10 percent, followed by North Africa-China, with 9.4 percent. The top three are followed by the Commonwealth of Independent States-China with 9.4 percent, South Africa-China with 9.3 percent, Middle East-South Africa with 9.1 percent, South Africa-North Africa with 9 percent, China-South Africa with 8.7 percent, North Africa-South Africa with 8.7 percent and China-Russia with 8.5 percent.
According to end-of-November data from Turkey’s General Directorate of Airports Authority, or DHMİ, growth in domestic lines amounted to 13.1 percent in the first 11 months. The number of international passengers rose 0.8 percent in the same period. The number of domestic passengers reached 33.33 million, while the number of international passengers advanced to 37.36 million. The total number, 73.55 million, is expected to surpass 80 million by the end of the year.
According to data from Anna, which analyzes airports and airline passengers, the supply of seats retreated 2 percent in Europe in the first 10 months. Despite the overall contraction, Turkey was the best performer with a seat supply gain of 21 percent. Turkey was followed by Greek Cyprus with 16 percent and Denmark with 6 percent.
Growth in flights from Turkey to other destinations is also growing. According to predictions, routes to North America will grow by 23 percent, to Europe by 80 percent, to the Commonwealth of Independent States by 144 percent, to the Middle East by 229 percent, to Asia by 306 percent and to India by 660 percent.