It should be noted that the goods will be delivered to the address and distributed among the population on the Aghdam-Khankendi road, which is already in operation.
Earlier, on August 29, the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society sent 40 tonnes of cargo to the Armenian population living in Khankendi, but separatists did not let the cargo into Khankendi. The cargo sent by the Russian Red Cross Committee passed into Khankendi on 12 September after several days of waiting in Azerbaijan. Today Armenians themselves are asking for help from Azerbaijan. After Azerbaijan's local anti-terrorist measures all these obstacles have been removed, after the disarmament of separatists not only humanitarian organizations but also trucks of Azerbaijani companies deliver humanitarian aid to the civilian population at the request of Armenians.