Famil Babayev: "Insanov is a defendant not a criminal"
25 October 2005 [19:30] - TODAY.AZ
The lawyer of the former Minister of Health Ali Insanov, Toghrul Babayev appealed against the decision of the Nasimi district court. The lawyer presented the appeal to the Court of Appeals today.
Judge of the Nasimi district court Famil Nasibov sentenced Insanov to spend three months in prison. The former minister was accused in accordance with the articles 179.2, 308.2, 311.3.1, 220.1, 278 of the Criminal Code (abusing official post, preparation to mass disturbances, seizing the power by force, misappropriation of great amounts of state property).
"Ali Insanov does not consider himself guilty. No one can call him a "criminal" as he is a defendant. He can also be exonerated. However the presumption of innocence of Ali Insanov is violated and he is called the criminal not having the court decision on him yet", said Babayev.