EUPA rep’s visit program to Baku publicized
20 August 2005 [09:17] - TODAY.AZ
The Chairman of the European Union Parliamentary Assembly (EUPA) Rene van der Linden will visit Azerbaijan on 21 August 2005 as part of his tour of the South Caucasus.
The EUPA’s secretariat told Trend that the visit came as the first tour of the EUPA’s Chairman since his election to this position in January, 2005.
On 21- 23 August 2005 the Chairman of the PA will have meetings with President Ilham Aliyev, Speaker Murtuz Alasgarov, Prime-minister Artur Rasizade, Foreign  Minister Elmar Mammadyarov, as well as the leaders of the opposition and mass media. He will also meet the religious leader of the Caucasus Muslims, Sheikh-ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazade.
The meetings will center on the parliamentary elections, that will take place in November, political prisoners and settlement of Naghorno-Karabakh conflict.
At 18:00 on August 23 Rene van der Linden will give a news conference at the Baku-based Information office of the European Union.