10 March 2022 [10:18] - TODAY.AZ
Some 1,200 doses of the TURKOVAC coronavirus vaccine have been delivered to Azerbaijan, the Baku Health Center's executive director Asiman Hasanov has said.
The executive director stated that the third phase of clinical trials of the TURKOVAC vaccine is already underway in Azerbaijan.
In this regard, the Baku Health Center and Turkey's Health Ministry signed a protocol on the start of clinical trials of the TURKOVAC vaccine.
Some 300 volunteers aged 18 to 65 who don't have acute diseases and have not recently been infected with COVID-19 will be pre-selected to participate in the Phase III clinical trials of Turkey's Turkovac COVID-19 vaccine in Azerbaijan.
It was noted that no side effects of the vaccine have been identified and it has the same effect as other approved vaccines.
Along with Azerbaijan, the TURKOVAC vaccine will be tested in Hungary, Poland, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan and Argentina.
Azerbaijan is taking effective measures in the fight against coronavirus, and four types of COVID-19 vaccines out of nine existing have been imported to Azerbaijan.
The nationwide vaccination is free and voluntary, and it is in accordance with the "Vaccination Strategy Against COVID-19 in Azerbaijan for 2021-2022".