European Parliament approves financial assistance package for Georgia
11 May 2011 [13:36] - TODAY.AZ
The European Parliament approved a package of financial assistance to Georgia worth 46 million euros, Georgia's ambassador to the EU Salome Samadashvili told Georgian media outlets today.
She said the voting was held yesterday at a session of the higher legislative body of the EU, which these days takes place in Strasbourg.
"The EU assistance is designed to stimulate economic growth in Georgia and help reduce the unemployment rate and promote exports," Samadashvili said, adding that Georgia will receive the money in grants and some in the form of preferential loans.
"This once again proves the European Parliament’s confidence in Georgia and assistance for reforms. Allocation of this assistance will allow reforms to be successfully carried out in the financial sector and improve the country’s investment attractiveness," she said.