Turkey's FM warns against hurting Armenia deals
30 January 2010 [10:33] - TODAY.AZ
Turkish Foreign Minister Ahmet Davutoglu said Friday the normalization process between Turkey and Armenia should not be hurt.
Speaking at a press conference in London, Davutoglu stressed that the continuation of the process between Turkey and Armenia was important for Turkey.
For this reason, we will do all that we can. We will not pay attention to any criticisms for a thing that we believe we are doing right, Davutoglu stressed.
Reminding reporters that he met with his Armenian counterpart on Thursday within the framework on a conference on Afghanistan, Davutoglu said that Eduard Nalbandian and he exchanged views.
Nalbandian and I shared the concerns we felt, Davutoglu said.
Answering a question on the Armenian Constitutional Court's recent decision on the protocols signed by Turkey and Armenia, Davutoglu said that Turkey believed that the process with Armenia would not progress right with comments that were against the spirit and substance of the signed protocols.
We have respect for the (domestic) system of every country. The protocols' going to the Armenian Constitutional Court is an internal process of Armenia. What we are careful about is that the protocols signed do not get changed, Davutoglu stressed.
Turkish-Armenian relations passed through very difficult stages and we have come to a point today. After having gone through a difficult process, the normalization process reached should not be hurt. Yet, in order for normalization to be implemented, mutual good will and political will must be displayed. We had a very open meeting with Mr. Nalbandian on Thursday.
The Armenian side knows our thoughts, Davutoglu added.