Georgia ready to consider Ukrainian president's initiative
15 January 2010 [17:14] - TODAY.AZ
Viktor Yushchenko, President of Ukraine, initiates the summoning of international tribunal over crimes of Communism.
The Ukrainian leader voiced the idea on Jan. 14.
He said he would turn to leaders of other Eastern European countries, which suffered from Communist regimes [Russia, Poland, Georgia, Baltic countries and others] with a proposal to sign international agreement on establishing the tribunal, with explanation of the principles of its foundation and activities, and with its set of rules.
Yushchenko alluded to the precedent of Nuremberg trials and said it must be "basis for sentencing Stalin totalitarian regime, which was the creator, inspirer and mentor of the Nazi regime in Germany."
Last Wednesday the Court of Appeal of Kyiv claimed Bolshevik leaders of Soviet Russia and Ukraine guilty of Holodomor genocide in Ukraine in 1932-1933.
The file was closed due to death of the guilty [Stalin, Molotov, Kaganovich, etc].
Georgia commented upon the initiative. Vice Speaker Machavariani promised the Georgian Parliament would consider the proposal.
"Everyone should remember that it was the Communist power that toppled the power of independent Georgia in 1921," he said and added that in the course of "red terror" over 300,000 people were killed, mostly of who was intelligentsia.
Machavariani added the legal aspect could be discussed when the proposal would be delivered to Georgian authorities.