Batumi conference participants confirm territorial integrity of forum participating countries
15 January 2010 [10:18] - TODAY.AZ
Energy conference in Batumi attended by senior officials from Azerbaijan, Georgia, Bulgaria, Romania, Lithuania, Ukraine, Turkey, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Belarus and the EU has ended.
The main purpose of the conference held in Batumi was to develop the initiative of the Southern Corridor as a guarantee of prosperity, stability and security in the region, said the report by the Foreign Ministry of Georgia.
"The conference was based on the main principles of the declaration of the Prague Summit on the Southern Corridor," the report says.
The Georgian delegation to the conference was headed by Prime Minister Nika Gilauri, who noted a need to diversify energy supply routes to ensure energy security in the region.
In this regard, Prime Minister highlighted a need for alternative transport corridors.
At the conference, bilateral meetings were held between Prime Minister Nika Gilauri and heads of delegations of Azerbaijan, Bulgaria and Romania.
The meetings addressed issues of supply of gas through the territory  of Georgia, and in this respect, the main emphases were made on liquid and compressed gas.
The event participants adopted a joint statement which once again clearly reflects position on the basic principles of energy security - an uninterrupted and safe transit.
"Also the joint statement clearly called for the sovereignty, independence and territorial integrity of the conference participating countries as a condition for energy security, stability and sustainability of the region," the Georgian Foreign Ministry reported.