Lack of progress in resolution of Karabakh conflict complicates Armenian-Turkish protocols ratification, Turkish media says
18 December 2009 [09:45] - TODAY.AZ
Turkish media representatives say lack of progress in resolution of Karabakh conflict complicates Armenian-Turkish protocols ratification.
“The row around the Armenian-Turkish protocols appeared due to Karabakh. Though the documents do not contain Karabakh issue, it was said that if there was no progress in resolving the Karabakh problem, Turkey will not ratify the protocols. Ankara's position remains unchanged," said Kadrik Gursel, analyst of the Turkish “Milliyyet” newspaper, at a meeting with Armenian journalists in Yerevan.
He said if there was no progress in Karabakh, it would complicate the ratification of the protocols.
“The protocols will certainly be ratified, but the Turkish side can make it in a different form and use other methods”.
Gursel appreciated the fact that the protocols were signed without conditions initially.
“I am also against the condition about Karabakh, but the government has to set this condition. There is a pressure on the government. Azerbaijan’s pressure influences the society, which in its turn puts pressure on the government. The politics always have surprises”.
CNN Turk News Producer Ferhat Boratav noted that Turkey and Armenia "is not a pair dancing tango."
“America, Russia and Azerbaijan are dancing it. No one expected such resistance from Azerbaijan and no one thinks that Azerbaijan can be a side, which pressure up in the East-West energy game," he said.
Boratav said it was not strange that Turkey discussed with Azerbaijan the protocols it signed with Armenia.
He said Armenian president explained the essence of the protocols to the Armenian Diaspora “Turkey tries to persuade Azerbaijan while Serzh Sargsyan was trying to do that with Armenian Diaspora."
Gursel said Armenian-Turkish relationship was a part of regional problems and Azerbaijan should participate in these processes as a regional country.
He called on Armenian to understand and to accept this reality.