Armenian government refuses to allocate funds for separatist "NKR" settlement program
15 December 2009 [09:56] - TODAY.AZ
Armenian government refuses to allocate funds for separatist "NKR" settlement program.
"Last year, Armenian  authorities approved our proposals for the draft budget of 2009, but it turned out that 90 percent of our proposals  were suspended then," Artsvik Minasyan, Armenia's ARF Dashnaktsutun parliamentary group member said.
According to him, this year the ARF was ready to abandon all its proposals on the draft budget for 2010, in exchange for one project - to increase financing of  the separatist "NKR" settlement program, which was rejected by the authorities.
"The government decided to allocate funds for schools without giving reasons for its decision, but refused to accept such an important project as "Karabakh" settlement,"  Artsvik Minasyan said.
In turn, a member of the Republican Party of Armenia  Gagik Minasyan stressed that the decision to provide financial aid to schools has long been in government programs.
He also noted that the Armenian authorities have increased assistance to "Karabakh" by AMD 2 billion compared to the amount originally projected.
"We do not have to say to "Karabakh" how to handle money, it would mean that we do not trust them. "NKR" knows better how to use funds and which issue is a priority," Gagik Minasyan  said.