CEC bought 5500 lamps and 11,200 containers with transparent ink
31 October 2005 [18:30] - TODAY.AZ
In general, about 5500 special lamps will be bought for checking finger-inking of electors in the parliamentary elections.
Secretary of the Central Election Commission (CEC) Natig Mammadov informs that the Geogrian CEC has already sent to Azerbaijan 3 thousands of the lamps. According to his words, the rest of lamps will be obtained from Denmark.
N.Mammadov says that approximately there will be 5500 polling stations along with polling stations to be formed in military units in the country, noted that the quantity of lamps will be 10 % more for any case.
As to the quantity of containers with electoral ink, this depends on the number of electors. N.Mammadov informed that one container filled with the transparent ink is enough for marking fingers of 500 electors. That is why ink will be given to stations depending on the number of electors. If taking into consideration that the number of electors on the republic is a bit more than 4 millions 600 thousands, there is a need in approximately 9200 ink containers.
N.Mammadov said that the number of ink containers will be 10 % more than the number of electors, and will be equal to 11 thousands 200 ink containers . The CEC secretary informed that CEC of Azerbaijan will pay to Denmark from its own funds.