Arrested ex-ministers are ostracized from ruling party
29 October 2005 [14:26] - TODAY.AZ
The Political Council of the Yeni Azerbaijan Party (YAP) discussed social-political situation existing on the eve of the elections and party’s preparatory work for the elections at the meeting on October 28.
Members of the Council delivering speeches at the sitting criticized the actions of Ali Insanov, Farhad Aliyev, Akif Muradverdiyev and Fikrat Sadigov who had been called to account for their participation in the attempt of seizing the power by force and for other crimes. The members of the Council evaluated their actions as a betrayal of the state and YAP.
The Political Council asserted the decision of the Administrative Board of the party dated on October 21 on cancellation of Ali Insanov's membership in the Administrative Board and Political Council and Farhad Aliyev's membership in the Political Council and party.
The council also voted for cancellation of Akif Muradverdiyev's membership in the Political Council and party and expelled Fikrat Sadigov from the membership.