Law Enforcement Institutions of Azerbaijan will work in intensified regime till November 10
29 October 2005 [13:08] - TODAY.AZ
The Azerbaijan’s Interior Ministry (IM) forces will be operating in an intensified regime till 10 November 2005, the Interior Minister of Azerbaijan, Ramil Usubov told journalists.
Usubov noted that he signed a relevant directive on 17 October 2005 related not only to preparations to the parliamentary elections but also to the direct disclosure of facts to forcible attempts to change the power in the country.
In regard to the position of the IM staff to the arrests of some high-ranking officials charged with the forcible change of power, Usubov noted satisfactorily that only single cases of the ex-ministers support have been recorded.
"A number of such persons has not exceeded 3-5 people, and I am glad to state that the majority of the personnel of Azerbaijan’s IM backs the president Ilham Aliyev and expressed their adherence to his course, supported by the people of Azerbaijan," the Minister stressed.
"I think, no man of sense will take attempts to change the power, which in the long run will turn against him and bring harm to the society," IM head said.
Speaking on the ensuring the public order on the voting day the Minister noted an action plan had been prepared to this end and there will be no lack of the law and order representatives at the polling stations.
"The law enforcement bodies will do their utmost to immediate responding to any fact of violation of order," the IM head noted stressing, the police "will be located at the due distance and will be involved only in case of direct address of the polling stations representatives, which is stipulated by the Election Code of Azerbaijan."
Usubov reported also, that the IM passport department has been assigned to provide 100% of electors by the Identity Cards, "and the goal will be fulfilled."
"As for today 98% of the population are provided with IDs," the Minister stressed in conclusion.