Presentation on Azerbaijan will be held in Sweden in December
28 October 2005 [14:18] - TODAY.AZ
An event dedicated to Azerbaijan will be held in the building of the executive power of Husie region of Malmo, Sweden in the first week of December this year. Chairman of "Khazar" club functioning in Sweden, Leyli Kiani will deliver a lecture called "History, culture and present truths of Azerbaijan".
According to the information given to APA from the press service of the State Committee on Azerbaijanis Living Abroad (SCALA), presentation will consist out of two parts. The first part will consist out of a presentation that will cover history and culture of Azerbaijani people, their achievements in the period of independence. The presentation will also touch the topic of occupation of more than 20% of our territories as the result of the Armenia’s aggression.
The second part will consists out of a discussion where Kiani will respond to the questions of the participants.
The event is organized by joint initiative of the executive power of Husie region and “Khazar” club. The SCALA sent DVDs, video-cassettes, books, brochures and other materials about the history, culture and present development of our country to the club that will familiarize guests with Azerbaijan.