The Council of Europe Secretary General Terry Davis visits Baku on 4-6 September
02 September 2005 [12:48] - TODAY.AZ
The Council of Europe Secretary General Terry Davis will arrive in Baku in the evening on September 4.
The special representative of the Secretary General in Azerbaijan Mats Lindberg informed in his explanation to APA that the goal of the visit is to evaluate the preparation process to the upcoming parliamentary elections.
Terry Davis will participate in a conference on “Elections and democratic development” dedicated to the parliamentary elections. The conference will be opened by the minister of Justice Fikret Mammadov and the secretary general of the Council of Europe Terry Davis. It was intended that many influential persons from Europe including the former president of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe lord Ruccel Johnston, former president of Malta Ugo Mifsud-Bonnici will join the conference. The head of the delegation of Milli Majlis to PACE Samad Seidov, CEC chairman Mazahir Panahov, ambassador of Great Britain in Baku Laurie Bristow will make speeches on different subjects in the conference.
Terry Davis will meet the president Ilham Aliyev, chairman of Milli Majlis Murtuz Alasgarov, minister of foreign affairs Elmar Mammadyarov, CEC chairman Mazahir Panahov, leaders of the opposition parties, representatives of NGOs and the press on September 5. Terry Davis will leave Baku early in the morning on 6 September.