Next stage of authority-opposition dialogue can be held till late August
20 August 2005 [09:48] - TODAY.AZ
“Discussions on determination of the date and subject of the next meeting to be held among the authority and opposition parties will be started since the next week”.
This was informed to APA by the organizer of the next round of the meeting chairman of the Citizen Solidarity Party Sabir Rustamkhanli.
He said that they will try to conduct the meeting during August: “We will achieve parties’ coming together in September at the latest”. S.Rustamkhanli noted that the subject of the meeting was not defined yet. As to participation of the Yeni Azerbaijan Party in this meeting or not, S.Rustamkhanli considers that the party of the authority will stop its persistence this time.
The deputy of the PFPA(r) chairman on political questions Fuad Mustafayev considers that there is a great need of continuing the meetings. But these meetings should be of a formal character: “The agreement obtained in the discussions on conducting liberal and fair elections in the meetings must be fulfilled. The authority already understood that it will not be able to gain anything in such meetings. Because, the limit of imitation is over. That is why the party of the authority should sit at the round table and conduct discussions”.
The first deputy of the head of the Musavat Party Vurghun Ayyub noted in his explanation to APA that they will join the meeting in any case: “The main question is the subject to be put into discussion in the round table. We consider that the party of the authority will understand its liability in the existing phase and take more clever steps”.
The chairman of the Supreme Assembly of ADP Akif Shahbazov informed APA that they are also ready to participate in the next meeting. Simply, they are waiting for an invitation of CSP and determination of the subject of the round table.
The deputy of the executive secretary of the Yeni Azerbaijan Party Bahar Muradova does not have exact information about whether the party represented by her will take part in the mentioned meeting or not. The official of the party informed APA that a final decision will be adopted after this question is discussed in the administration.