It is not realistic to expect readiness of document on settlement before meeting of Presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia in Kazan
13 July 2005 [09:48] - TODAY.AZ
Before the meeting of Presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia in Kazan in late August it is unrealistic to expect readiness of the document on the final settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict, the co-chair of the OSCE Minsk group from Russia, Yuri Merzlyakov stated on 12 July in Baku during the news conference on the results of the Baku visit, Trend reports.
According to him, the work on wording of the settlement principles, but not on the preparation of the final agreement on peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is currently underway. He noted, the 1,5 months, remaining before the meeting in Kazan, will not be sufficient for drawing up the document’s text and coordinating all its nuances with the sides. In Merzlyakov’s opinion, some months will be required for that.
The American co-chairman, Steven Mann, on behalf of all mediators, called discussions with the official Baku productive. According to him, the atmosphere at all meetings was “ very good” and on leaving Baku we believe, there are possibilities for making serious steps”. The mediator supposes, “either the conflict be regulated within the next few months, or within the next 100 years”.
The French co-chairman, Bernard Fassier, speaking about the last meeting of Presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia in Warsaw said, both heads of states declared their adherence to the peaceful settlement of the conflict and the desire to contribute to the flourishing of the region and increase the people’s well-being.
According to him, the terms for the conflict settlement depend on the President’s political will and people of both countries. He voiced the opinion, that in case the forthcoming parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan are held in a democratic way, it will affect positively the process of the problem settlement.