Turkey prime-minister Racab Tayyip Ardogan, army generals Hilmi Ozkok , Yashar Boyukanit to visit Azerbaijan in June
28 May 2005 [15:47] - TODAY.AZ
The official visit of Turkey prime-minister Racab Tayyip Ardogan to Azerbaijan is intended it the end of June.
This was informed by the extraordinary and plenipotentiary ambassador of Azerbaijan in Turkey Mammad Aliyev. According to the words of the ambassador, the prime-minister Ardogan will be accompanied by the ministers, leaders of the companies, and big delegation consisting of businessmen during his visit.
"The problem of development of the economic relations will be discussed during the visit.  Another meeting of the Turkey-Azerbaijan intergovernmental economic commission might be held. As you know, in the last meeting of the mentioned commission new tasks for developing the economic relations were discussed. The political relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey are in the highest level; however the present situation of the economic relations does not satisfy any of the sides. The economic relations are expected to be much more increased. The volume of the trade turnover between our countries must reach at least $ 1 milliard. It is true that there are some difficulties in development of the economic relations. These difficulties are mainly related with the transport problems. I am sure that after the Baku-Tbilisi-Akhalkalak-Gars railway is put into operation these difficulties will be eliminated".
The ambassador Mammad Aliyev said that the graphic of returning the debt of Azerbaijan to "Eskhimbank" was already ready.
"This case will be solved. When credits are taken it is intended to return them part by part. According to my information, the graphic of returning the debt to "Eskhimbank" is already ready". The Azerbaijani diplomat stressed in his explanation to APA that the military collaboration between two countries are in the highest level.
"As you know, the deputy of the headquarter chief of the Armed Forces of Turkey, general Ilker Bashbug was on an official visit in Azerbaijan some days ago. After a short period, the headquarter chief of the army general Hilmi Ozkok and the land forces commander, the general of the army Yashar Boyukanit will also visit Azerbaijan. Such visits will periodically take place; I declare once again that our political and military collaboration with Turkey are in the ideal level. Our only wish is that our economic relations also to be built in such level".
The ambassador also touched the problem of opening new consulates of Azerbaijan in other cities of Turkey. "The Azerbaijani consulates work in the strategic territories of Turkey. Our consulate was opened in Gars; our consulate in Istanbul has been working from the beginning. I consider that if our honorable consulates are opened in other cities of Turkey that would be better. The businessmen, public men who love Azerbaijan live in all cities of Turkey. They want the honorable consulates of Azerbaijan to be opened in those cities. Actually, the honorable consuls also work actively. I think that it is possible to open honorable consulates in other cities not damaging the budget of the Foreign Affairs Minister."