OSCE Office expresses concern over banning of political rally in Baku
20 May 2005 [19:25] - TODAY.AZ
The OSCE Office in Baku today expressed its concern over the refusal of Baku Mayor's Office to authorize rally of opposition parties planned for Saturday, 21 May.
APA was informed from the Information Office of OSCE in Baku. "The decision taken by Mayor of Baku seems to contradict the spirit of the 12 May Presidential Decree, when ordered the local administration to authorize political rallies and to find appropriate venues for them," said Ambassador Maurizio Pavesi, Head of the OSCE Office in Baku. "Such a decision raises doubts about the implementation of the Decree".
The Mayor's Office has said that the 21 May rally would be interfere with the preparations for the official opening ceremony of Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline, which will take place on 25 May.
"The fact no public manifestations of the opposition have been allowed n the city in the past 19 months is another example of the position taken by Baku Executive authority, which violates the constitutional law," added Ambassador Maurizio Pavesi.
The OSCE Office in Baku hopes that the right to freedom of assembly will be immediately restored, not only in connection with the November Parliamentary Elections, but as a fundamental political right of citizens.