Samad Seyidov: "I do not even want to imagine the demands of Council of Europe not to be fulfilled"
10 March 2005 [14:47] - TODAY.AZ
"Azerbaijan must make fast and serious steps. Public TV must be established in the shortest period of time. Till April session of PACE, we must reach the information about the establishment of Public TV to the attention of Council of Europe.
Speakers of the organization Andreas gross and Andres Herkel must come to Azerbaijan till April session. They must be the witnesses of at least the first stage of the establishment of Public TV. In fact, this TV is very necessary for us, but not for Council of Europe. Besides some conditions, the establishment and activity of Public TV in order for the next coming parliamentary elections to meet democratic principals is very important. And this organization shouldn't be established only for the sake of forming Public TV, this TV must activate as an active organization expressing the public opinion, its existence is necessary for the development of the society. We must definitely pass this stage and go to elections in fully ready situation".
This was told by Samad Seyidov-chairman of Azerbaijan delegation in Parliamentary Assembly of Council of Europe in his exclusive report to APA.
S.Seyidov stated, obligations overtaken by Azerbaijan in front of Council of Europe is related with the formation of TV reflecting public opinion and stressed that, he was against the realized responsibilities to have a reporting character for CE: "These responsibilities for the coming parliamentary elections to be held transparent and in democratic form. This is the matter of serving the improvement of the society and increase of the image of the country in the entire world". S.Seyidov stating the matter within the political prisoners to be serious, he said: "The solution of this problem is important for ensuring the human superiority of human rights in Azerbaijan and being represented in the world. It's natural that, various attitudes are present to this problem. The main thing is other problems not to occur after this matter is solved. That means, if we want to solve some problems, we wouldn't cause the other ones to occur.
The matter of political prisoners in Azerbaijan must be solved in a short period, because the world doesn't understand us. Sometimes counter arguments about these prisoners to be criminals are told. There's also a great logic. But we shouldn't forget one thing: this problem must be solved soon! I am sure that this problem will find its solution in the nearest months in any form. If we think to get rid of Council of Europe after the problem of political prisoners is solved, no, we will never get rid of them. After the matter of political prisoners solved, they will drive another matter into discussion. Anyway currently work on amnesty decree is on and I am sure this matter to be solved soon".
Deputy called the murder of Elmar Huseynov- editor in chief of "Monitor" magazine "Murder committed against democratic image of Azerbaijan and insult for Azerbaijan" and said: "This crime is so hard that, Azerbaijan will not be able to solve the problem by finding the guilty and make him stand on trial. This crime must be investigated and the reasons and the power realizing his murder must be announced to an international society transparently. This is not an object of argue any more. On the other hand, the processes bringing to the execution of the crime must be politically examined, those shortcomings must be eliminated. Press representatives must be treated in needed norms adopted all over the world".
S.Seyidov stated that, he does not imagine these reforms to be held till April session of PA CE and called both apposition and authority to realize the essence of the problem: "Council of Europe must be approached as the success achieved by Azerbaijan more than an international organization. If we all realize this, I am sure that necessary steps will be made in the shortest time. I don't even want to imagine these steps not to be made". /APA/