Carpet Museum receives Experts' Choice Award
09 August 2023 [15:42] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum has won a 2023 Experts' Choice Award, which is the only award given based on the opinions of professionals.
The 2023 Experts' Choice Award recognizes businesses that have been consistently rated as outstanding by professional reviewers, Azernews reports.
"Experts' Choice is the only industry accolade based on professional reviews that draws from 100+ publications including leading travel guides, magazines and newspapers. The award, now in its seventh year, has received coverage in major outlets including The New York Times, The Daily Telegraph and GQ. Based on numerous professional reviews, the Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum is proud to be on the world's best list as one of Baku's top-rated attractions," said the message.
Recall that the Carpet Museum has recently renovated its collection. The museum visitors have a chance to enjoy new exhibits, which include luxurious, exquisite carpets that have not been shown before.
In 2019, the museum received national status for its significant contribution in popularization and promotion of the Azerbaijani Carpet Weaving Art.
The 19th century Guba carpet "Ugakh" was donated to the Carpet Museum, while Garabagh carpet "Chelebi" enriched the collection of the museum's Shusha branch.
This year, the Carpet Museum is waiting for another significant event in its history. After so many years, the Carpet Museum's Shusha brand will start its activity in Garabagh.
Founded in 1987, the museum was transferred to Baku amid the Armenian occupation of Azerbaijan's Garabagh region.
Since that time, the Shusha museum branch has been operating in the Carpet Museum's main building. Now the preparations are in full swing.