19 October 2018 [14:39] - TODAY.AZ
Baku International Jazz Festival continues to surprise the thousands of attendees who have come to enjoy countless hours of the best jazz music.
The festival gathers talents from all over the world in Baku.
International contest of young performers "I am Jazzman!" was held on October 15-18 as part of the music festival.
A  gala concert of the contestants  was held at International Mugham Center on October 18, Trend Life reported.
During the concert program, musicians and singers  performed compositions from the repertoire of famous jazz musicians, as well as presented improvisations of popular songs in rock pop genres.
The concert has grown beyond all expectations. Despite their young age, artists demonstrated thrilling performance.
The names of the contest winners were announced.
Azerbaijan's representatives at the contest took the first three places among vocalists.
According to the decision of the jury, Leyla Izzatova  won the first place, Yusif Gasimov became the second, and Alina Pyaksheva was the third.
Among musicians, the first place was taken by Aydin Zeydullayev (Azerbaijan), the second - by Andrey Konstantinov (Russia), while Ki Hong Jang (U.S.) ranked third.
The ensemble of Children's Culture House in Sumqait and the youngest participant of the competition, Amina Hajiyeva, were awarded diplomas of the competition.
At the end of the evening, the director of the Baku International Jazz Festival, Leyla Efendiyeva, stressed that "I am jazzman!" plays an important role in the live of new musicians, many of whom appear for the first time in front of a large audience.
Leyla Efendiyeva thanked all the participants and wished them success.
The Baku Jazz Festival is a forum and musical festival including education (seminars, master classes), competition ("Best Jazz Performer"), a "Kids jazz day", art and photo exhibitions, jam sessions and jazz concerts with the participation of best performers of the world of jazz. It has become a member of the Europe Jazz Network, which brings together 115 members from 34 countries.
Each year the festival  prepares programs of great interest and diversity. The festival features extensive and diverse program.
Estonian singer Laura Poldveren will give a concert at Rotunda Jazz Club on October 19.
The French band Trio Initiatives will perform at Rotunda Jazz Club on October 20.
The Swedish band "Music, Music, Music" (October 21) will delight you with superb performance.
Nurlan Abdullazadeh and Afgan Rasul will perform at the Rotunda Jazz Club on October 22.
Moreover, Elvin Bashirov's band will perform a concert at Landmark.
Rotunda Jazz Club will also host a concert of Can Canakkaya and Kagan Yildiz (Turkey) on October 23.
A concert of Kodaly Spice Jazz band will be held at Landmark as well.
Martin Salemi Trio (Belgium) will perform at the Rotunda Jazz Club on October 24.
Helge Lien Trio (Norway)  will delight you with their fascinating music at the Rotunda Jazz Club on October 25.
A concert of Michael Pipoquinha (Brazil) await jazz lovers at the Rotunda Jazz Club on October 26.
Belgian Ruben Hein trio will perform at Rotunda Jazz Club on October 27.
The final concert will be held at the International Mugham Center. Famous U.S. musicians Grégoire Maret and Christie Dashiell  will perform at International Mugham Center on October 28.